2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe lease
2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe lease through Hunter Lease: $901 per month with tax, 36 months, 7,500 miles per year, $3,000 due at signing, calculated for ZIP 90210 and credit tier 1. The payment is estimated: the program behind it has ended and the new one is not loaded yet. The payment was calculated Nov 4, 2026, 9:27 AM PST. The payment includes 10.25% sales tax. The rate is the CDTFA rate for this ZIP; the exact rate follows the registration address, and some ZIPs span two rates. The $195 Hunter Lease service fee is charged separately at booking. Availability last checked November 3, 04:06 PM PST.
We compared the whole market: 107 new BMW X2 at franchise dealers within 100 miles of Los Angeles as of November 4, 2026.
Transparent lease pricing from Hunter Lease, California’s platform for pre-negotiated new-car deals. Every number below is computed from live bank programs by the same engine as the calculator, to the cent, for this specific car in stock.
Fees and incentives by name
- Fees: acquisition $925, doc $85, DMV state fees $647.31, reserve for county DMV fees and paperwork (Hunter Lease) $100
Payment by term and mileage (find your combo)
- 24 months: 7,500 mi/yr $1,164, 10,000 mi/yr $1,187, 12,000 mi/yr $1,210, 15,000 mi/yr $1,256
- 30 months: 7,500 mi/yr $1,006, 10,000 mi/yr $1,024, 12,000 mi/yr $1,042, 15,000 mi/yr $1,078
- 33 months: 7,500 mi/yr $949, 10,000 mi/yr $965, 12,000 mi/yr $981, 15,000 mi/yr $1,013
- 36 months: 7,500 mi/yr $901, 10,000 mi/yr $916, 12,000 mi/yr $930, 15,000 mi/yr $959
- 39 months: 7,500 mi/yr $914, 10,000 mi/yr $927, 12,000 mi/yr $941, 15,000 mi/yr $967
- 42 months: 7,500 mi/yr $912, 10,000 mi/yr $924, 12,000 mi/yr $936, 15,000 mi/yr $961
Specs, fuel economy and what is included
- EPA fuel economy (MPG): city 23, hwy 31, combined 26
- Specs: 2.0L I4 (factory decode for this VIN build code), AWD (NHTSA decode of this VIN), SUV, 5 seats (factory decode for this VIN build code)
- Warranty: basic 4 yr / 50,000 mi, powertrain 3 yr / 9,999,999 mi
- Safety & driver assist: Automatic emergency braking (pedestrian & cyclist); Traffic-sign recognition; Rear cross-traffic avoidance with braking; Automatic parking assist; Front & rear parking sensors; Driver-attention monitor; Full airbag set incl. side-curtain
- Comfort: Dual-zone climate control; Heated front seats; Driver-seat memory; Power tailgate; Keyless entry & push-button start; Ambient interior lighting
- Infotainment & connectivity: Apple CarPlay & Android Auto; Built-in navigation; Head-up display; Digital instrument cluster; Wireless phone charging; Connected remote control (app); Over-the-air updates
- Interior: Synthetic leather seats
- Exterior: LED headlights; Projector headlights; Alloy wheels (R19)
- Equipment typical for this trim, from the factory VIN decode of this trim.
Every number of this deal
For comparison, financing. 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe financing through Hunter Lease: $860 per month, 72 months, 5.99% APR, $5,000 down.
Key numbers
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe lease payment: $901 per month with tax.
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe lease due at signing: $3,000.
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe lease term: 36 months. Mileage: 7,500 miles per year.
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe lease payment before tax: $817 per month. Sales tax for ZIP 90210: taxable $817.31 × 10.25% = $83.77 per month. The rate is the CDTFA rate for this ZIP; the exact rate follows the registration address, and some ZIPs span two rates.
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe total paid over the 36 month lease: $34,538.15.
- How the 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe lease total adds up: $3,000 due at signing plus 35 monthly payments of $901.09, the exact payment before rounding to $901. That is $959.39 per month on average over the whole term.
- With the $195 Hunter Lease service fee, paid once at booking, the total is $34,733.15 and the average is $964.81 per month.
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe lease: money factor 0.00255 (BMW Financial Services program rate 6.12%, money factor = rate ÷ 2400), residual 56% (Hunter Lease estimate: the BMW Financial Services base-mileage residual adjusted for 7,500 miles per year), lender BMW Financial Services.
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe finance payment: $860 per month, 72 months, 5.99% APR, $5,000 down.
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe MSRP: $50,855.
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe price after incentives: $50,855.
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe availability: in stock.
- The 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe payment is calculated for ZIP 90210 and credit tier 1 · 740+. The bank decides whether to approve the application.
- Hunter Lease service fee: $195 at booking. Can I get the $195 back? Yes. Until you sign the contract for the car you can ask for a full refund for any reason.
- Hunter Lease handles cars registered in California only. An SSN is required for the bank application.
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe: dealer stock checked November 3, 04:06 PM PST.
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe lease payment calculated: November 4, 09:27 AM PST.
How the payment is built
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe MSRP: $50,855 (dealer feed).
- Minus the down payment applied to the 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe price: $215.94.
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe adjusted cap cost, the amount the bank finances: $50,639.06 (Hunter Lease calculation).
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe residual value after 36 months: $28,478.80, 56% of MSRP (Hunter Lease estimate: the BMW Financial Services base-mileage residual adjusted for 7,500 miles per year).
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe depreciation: $615.56 per month, the adjusted cap cost minus the residual, divided by 36 months.
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe rent charge: $201.75 per month, the adjusted cap cost plus the residual, times the money factor 0.00255 (BMW Financial Services program rate 6.12%, money factor = rate ÷ 2400).
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe lease payment before tax: $817.31 per month.
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe sales tax on the lease payment: taxable $817.31 × 10.25% = $83.77 per month, rate for ZIP 90210 (CDTFA tax table). The rate is the CDTFA rate for this ZIP; the exact rate follows the registration address, and some ZIPs span two rates.
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe lease payment with tax: $901.09 per month (Hunter Lease calculation). The page rounds it to $901. The payment before tax and the tax are each rounded to the cent, and the payment is rounded once from the exact amounts, so the two lines can differ from it by a cent.
- What the $3,000 due at signing on the 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe lease is made of: first payment $901.09, down payment $215.94, tax 10.25% on the down payment, bank acquisition fee and dealer doc fee $125.66, dealer doc fee $85, registration (DMV), state fees $647.31, reserve for county DMV fees and paperwork (Hunter Lease) $100, bank acquisition fee $925.
At lease end
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe lease end if you return the car: the disposition fee is $395, charged only on return. It is not part of the monthly payment, the amount due at signing or the totals on this page. Buying the car is a separate option and is not part of this return scenario.
- 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe lease mileage: 7,500 miles per year are included in the payment. Charges for miles above that and for excess wear may apply when you return the car and depend on how it is used; their amounts are set by the lease contract and are not in this calculation.
Where these numbers come from
- Dealer feed: the 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe MSRP. The car was last seen in the dealer feed on Nov 3, 2026, 4:06 PM PST.
- Bank program BMW Financial Services for the 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe: money factor 0.00255 (BMW Financial Services program rate 6.12%, money factor = rate ÷ 2400), residual 56% (Hunter Lease estimate: the BMW Financial Services base-mileage residual adjusted for 7,500 miles per year).
- CDTFA tax table: the 10.25% rate for ZIP 90210 in the 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe payment. Table effective Oct 1, 2026. The rate is the CDTFA rate for this ZIP; the exact rate follows the registration address, and some ZIPs span two rates.
- Hunter Lease calculation: the adjusted cap cost, depreciation, rent charge and payment of the 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe. Computed Nov 4, 2026, 9:27 AM PST.
- Hunter Lease market sample: the comparison of the 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe price with the market. Sample collected Oct 7, 2026, 1:55 PM PDT.
Comparison
- The Hunter Lease price for the 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe is $397 below the market price: compared with 57 listings at 20 dealers within 100 miles of Los Angeles.
- Market comparison for the 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe. Market data current as of today, November 4.
- Similar Hunter Lease deal: 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLA 250 SUV, $501 per month, 24 months, $3,000 due at signing.
- Similar Hunter Lease deal: 2026 Lexus UX 300h FWD, $511 per month, 36 months, $3,000 due at signing.
- Similar Hunter Lease deal: 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLB 250 SUV, $531 per month, 24 months, $3,000 due at signing.
How to read these numbers
- Due at signing on a lease is everything you pay on signing day: the first payment, the down payment, tax, the acquisition fee, the doc fee and registration.
- Money factor is the lease interest rate set by the bank. Multiply it by 2400 to get an approximate APR.
- Residual value is what the bank says the car is worth at lease end. A higher residual means a lower payment.
- In California, lease sales tax is charged on each monthly payment and once at signing on the down payment (capitalized cost reduction), the acquisition fee and the doc fee, at the rate of the place where the car is registered. Registration (DMV) is not taxed, and tax is not charged on the full price of the car.
- The Hunter Lease service fee is paid once at booking. It is not part of the monthly payment or the due at signing amount.
- Hunter Lease is California’s platform for pre-negotiated new-car deals. You sign directly with the authorized dealer and the lender.
BMW X2: estimated approval odds by buyer profile
The same conditions apply to every row: this 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe has a deal price of $50,855, under $55,000; the table shows our estimate of the odds, not an approval.
| Buyer profile | Lease | Finance |
|---|---|---|
| Credit tier 1 · 740+, 3+ years of US credit history, no negative items in the last 7 years, has had an auto loan or lease before, no co-signer | 67% | 65% |
| Credit tier 1 · 740+, 3+ years of US credit history, no negative items in the last 7 years, this is the first car loan or lease, no co-signer | under 10% | under 10% |
| Credit tier 1 · 740+, 3+ years of US credit history, no negative items in the last 7 years, this is the first car loan or lease, has a co-signer with 3+ years of US credit history who has had an auto loan or lease | 54% | 52% |
| Credit tier 3 · 680-719, 1 to 3 years of US credit history, no negative items in the last 7 years, has had an auto loan or lease before, no co-signer | 55% | 54% |
| Credit tier 3 · 680-719, 1 to 3 years of US credit history, no negative items in the last 7 years, this is the first car loan or lease, no co-signer | under 10% | under 10% |
| Credit tier 3 · 680-719, 1 to 3 years of US credit history, no negative items in the last 7 years, this is the first car loan or lease, has a co-signer with 3+ years of US credit history who has had an auto loan or lease | 54% | 52% |
| Credit tier 5 · 620-659, 6 months to 1 year of US credit history, no negative items in the last 7 years, this is the first car loan or lease, no co-signer | under 10% | under 10% |
| Credit tier 5 · 620-659, 6 months to 1 year of US credit history, no negative items in the last 7 years, this is the first car loan or lease, has a co-signer with 3+ years of US credit history who has had an auto loan or lease | 54% | 52% |
| Credit tier unknown (answer "Don't know"), under 6 months of US credit history, no negative items in the last 7 years, this is the first car loan or lease, no co-signer | under 10% | under 10% |
| Credit tier unknown (answer "Don't know"), under 6 months of US credit history, no negative items in the last 7 years, this is the first car loan or lease, has a co-signer with 3+ years of US credit history who has had an auto loan or lease | 54% | 52% |
Hunter Lease estimate from our deal experience, not a precise calculation. This is not a pre-approval. The bank makes the decision.
The estimates are for $3,000 down on a lease and $5,000 down on a loan.
Negative items: repossession, 60+ days late, bankruptcy, fraud. A co-signer never lowers the estimate: we show the better of the two, on your own credit or with the co-signer.
What moves the estimate in these rows: a co-signer (on a lease, 54% instead of under 10% with credit tier 1 · 740+ and 3+ years of history, 54% instead of under 10% with credit tier 3 · 680-719 and 1 to 3 years of history, 54% instead of under 10% with credit tier 5 · 620-659 and 6 months to 1 year of history, 54% instead of under 10% with under 6 months of history), a first car loan or lease (under 10% instead of 67% with credit tier 1 · 740+, under 10% instead of 55% with credit tier 3 · 680-719) and the type of deal (on a loan the estimate is 1-2 points lower than on a lease, or the same).
The same BMW X2 in the format dealers advertise
The same 2026 BMW X2 xDrive28i Sports Activity Coupe lease (36 months, 7,500 miles a year, ZIP 90210, 10.25% sales tax, credit tier 1), calculated by Hunter Lease at several amounts due at signing: the payment before tax, the format dealers advertise, next to the payment with tax that you actually pay.
| Due at signing | Payment before tax, as dealers advertise it | Payment with tax, as you pay it |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000, the main scenario on this page | $817.31/mo before tax | $901.09/mo with tax, of which $83.77 is tax |
| $3,999 | $788.97/mo before tax | $869.84/mo with tax, of which $80.87 is tax |
| $4,999 | $760.60/mo before tax | $838.57/mo with tax, of which $77.96 is tax |
| $5,999 | $732.24/mo before tax | $807.29/mo with tax, of which $75.05 is tax |
Every amount due at signing in the table already includes the first payment, the tax collected upfront and the fees: the $925 acquisition fee, the $85 doc fee and the $747.31 DMV registration.
Hunter Lease is rated 4.7 stars across 92 Google reviews, and this deal is curated by Azat Cutliahmetov.
See the interactive version, adjust term, mileage, down payment and ZIP, and lock this price for a refundable $195 service fee at https://hunter.lease/deal/2026-bmw-x2-xdrive28i-sports-activity-coupe-688836.